Accessibility quick skip links

2010 Local Body Elections

Current location in the site

Selwyn District Council

Declaration of Results of Election

In accordance with section 86 of the Local Electoral Act 2001, I hereby declare the results for the following election held on Saturday 9 October 2010:

MAYORALTY

(One (1) candidate to be elected)

Candidate
Votes Received
COE, Kelvin
5,908

WOODS, Bill
4,957

INFORMAL
9
BLANK VOTING PAPERS
348

I therefore declare Kelvin COE to be elected.

COUNCILLORS, Ellesmere Ward

(Two (2) councillors to be elected)

Candidate
Votes Received
MCEVEDY, Pat
1,382

BARNETT, Nigel
1,188

BRANNIGAN, Stuart
993

INFORMAL
0

BLANK VOTING PAPERS
35

I therefore declare Pat MCEVEDY and Nigel BARNETT to be elected.

COUNCILLORS, Malvern Ward

(Two (2) councillors to be elected)

Candidate
Votes Received
BROUGHTON, Sam
1,494

MORTEN, John
1,150

MUGFORD, Bob
992

WOODS, Bill
937

WARREN, Ian
746

INFORMAL
3

BLANK VOTING PAPERS
20

I therefore declare Sam BROUGHTON and John MORTEN to be elected.

COUNCILLORS, Selwyn Central Ward

(Four (4) councillors to be elected)

Candidate
Votes Received
WALTERS, Sarah
1,796

BLAND, Jeff
1,493

HILL, Peter
1,429

ALEXANDER, Mark
1,385

DOYLE, Gary
1,223

KILLICK, Bevan
1,150

CHRISTENSEN, Jens
1,003

RUSSELL, Bruce
848

BEAVON, Stan
793

ALLAN, John
522

INFORMAL
10

BLANK VOTING PAPERS
55

I therefore declare Sarah WALTERS, Jeff BLAND, Peter HILL and Mark ALEXANDER to be elected.

COUNCILLORS, Springs Ward
(Three (3) councillors to be elected)

 Candidate Votes Received
HASSON, Debra
no voting required
 LYALL, Malcolm
no voting required
 PHILPS, Lindsay
no voting required
Elected unopposed.

SELWYN CENTRAL COMMUNITY BOARD

(Four (4) members to be elected)

Candidate
Votes Received
 WILLIAMS, Sandy
 2,305  
 DAVEY, Joyce
 2,039  
 FRENCH, Alan
 2,020  
 RUSSELL, Liz
 1,679  
 PLATT, Sparky
 1,320  
 INFORMAL  2  
 BLANK VOTING PAPERS
 321  
I therefore declare Sandy WILLIAMS, Joyce DAVEY, Alan FRENCH and Liz RUSSELL to be elected.

MALVERN COMMUNITY BOARD

MEMBERS, Hawkins Community Subdivision

(Three (3) members to be elected)

Candidate
Votes Received
 GALLAGHER, Jenny
no voting required
 IRELAND, Mary
no voting required
 THORNE, Allan
no voting required
Elected unopposed.

MALVERN COMMUNITY BOARD

MEMBERS, Tawera Community Subdivision

(Two (2) members to be elected)

 Candidate Votes Received
 FROST, Bill
no voting required
PEARSON, Ray
no voting required
Elected unopposed.


The voter return percentage was 41.68%.

Dated at Christchurch this 12th day of October 2010.

Douglas Marshall
Electoral Officer
Selwyn District Council

 

Footer navigation list

© Selwyn District Council | Edit | newzealand.govt.nz