Accessibility quick skip links

Meetings Calendar

Current location in the site

This page provides basic information about meetings of the Council and Council Subcommittees and the community management committees, including when they occur, likely venues and start times. For actual meeting dates you need to refer to copies of Council Call or view the Council Call pages in the Selwyn Times or Central Canterbury News. Meeting dates may change depending on public holidays.

Arthur's Pass Association meets as the need arises, usually every few months.

Arthur's Pass Community Centre Committee meets as required.

Broadfield District Community Centre meets at 8.00 pm on the first Wednesday of February, April, and 7.30 pm on the first Wednesday of June, August, October and December in the Broadfield Hall.

Castle Hill Village Community Association meets in the Village Hall or by Skype.

Coalgate Township Committee meets every month at 7.30 pm on the third Tuesday in the Coalgate Fire Station.

Coalgate/Glentunnel Reserve Management Committee meets as required.

Coes and Chamberlains Fords Reserve Management Committee meets as required.

Council Meetings
The Selwyn District Council holds its meetings on the second Wednesday of each month excluding January when generally no meetings are held. These meetings are held in the Council Chambers in Rolleston and usually start at 1.00 pm. The public is welcome to attend the open section of these meetings.

Darfield Recreation & Community Centre Committee meets on the first Monday of each month excluding January in the Darfield Recreation Centre. During the summer months of November through to and including March the meeting start time is delayed till 8pm. All the other meetings for the year begin at 7.30 pm.

Darfield Pool Administration Committee meets as required.

Darfield Township Committee meets at 7.45 pm on the third Thursday of every month excluding January in the Darfield Recreation Centre.

Doyleston Community Committee meets at 7.30 pm on the second Tuesday of every month excluding January in the Osborne Park Hall.

Dunsandel Community Committee meets at 7.30 pm in the Dunsandel Sports Centre on the first Monday monthly.

Dunsandel Hall Committee meets as required. The actual hall suffered severe earthquake damage and has been demolished and is to be replaced by a new building.

Glenroy Community Hall Committee meets at 8.00 pm in the Glenroy Hall on the third Tuesday monthly.

Glentunnel Community Centre meets at 7.30 pm in the Community Centre on the second Tuesday in February, April, June, August, October and December.

Glentunnel Residents Association meets at 7.30 pm in the Glentunnel Hall on the fourth Monday monthly.

Greendale Reserve Management Committee meets at 8.00 pm on the first Tuesday of March, June, September and December in the Greendale Pavilion.

Halkett Community Centre Committee meets as required.

Hororata/Acheron Rural Water Supply Sub-committee meets at 10.30 am in the Darfield Library/Service Centre on the second Thursday quarterly - February, May, August, November.

Hororata Citizens Committee meets at 7.30 pm on the fourth Tuesday in, January, March, May, July, September and November in the Hororata Community Hall.

Hororata Reserve Management Committee meets bi-monthly at 7.30 pm on the first Wednesday of February, April, June, August, October and December in the Reserve Pavilion.

Industrial Park Project Team meets monthly at the Izone Cafe and Visitors Centre Meeting Room at 3.00 pm. (Because this project team discusses commercially sensitive information, the public will be excluded from most, if not all, of the meeting. Please direct any queries to the Property & Commercial Manager, Douglas Marshall.)

Killinchy Community Centre Committee meets at 7.30 pm in the Killinchy Community Centre on the third Monday of selected months.

Kimberley Recreation Reserve Committee meets at 8.00 pm in the Kimberley Hall on the fourth Thursday every six months - March and September.

Kirwee Community Committee meets at 7.30 pm on the third Monday of every month except January in the Kirwee Community Hall.

Kirwee Recreation Reserve Management Committee meets at 7.30 pm on the second Monday of every month except January in the Kirwee Sports Pavilion.

Ladbrooks Community Hall Committee meets at 7.45 pm on the first Friday of February, May, August and November at the Ladbrooks Hall.

Lake Coleridge Community Committee meets at 8.00 pm on the third Friday of February, April, June, August, October, and the first Friday in December at the Lake Coleridge hall.

Lakeside Reserve Committee meets as required at the Ellesmere Aquatic Clubrooms Lakeside Domain.

Leeston Community Committee meets at 7.30 pm on the first Monday of every month except January in the Leeston Community Room.

Leeston Park Association meets monthly on the last Monday at 7.30 pm from April to September inclusive and at 8.00 pm from October through to March in the Leeston Park Pavilion.

Lincoln Community Committee meets at 7.30 pm on the second Monday of each month except January in the Lincoln Event Centre.

Lincoln Events Centre Governance Committee meets at 7.30 pm in the Lincoln Events Centre on the last Wednesday of every second month.

Malvern Community Board meets on the fourth Monday of each month at 4.00 pm in the Darfield Library/Service Centre.

Malvern Hills Rural Water Supply Committee meets at 8.30 am in the Darfield Library/Service Centre on the second Thursday quarterly - February, May, August, November.

Mead Hall Management Committee meets as required.

Motukarara Hall and Community Committee meets as required.

Prebbleton Community Association meets at 7.30 pm in the Prebbleton Community Cottage on the third Tuesday monthly.

Prebbleton Public Hall Society meets at 7.30 pm on the second Monday of every month in the supper room of the Prebbleton Public Hall.

Prebbleton Reserve Management Committee meets at 7.30 pm on the third Monday of each month in the Prebbleton Rugby Clubrooms at the Prebbleton Reserve.

Road Safety Committee meets at 9.30am in the Council Building, Rolleston, on the third Thursday quarterly.

Rhodes Park Reserve Board meets as required.

Rolleston Community Centre Committee hold their meetings on the last Thursday of every month excluding December, in the Rolleston Community Centre lounge commencing at 7:00 pm.

Rolleston Reserve Management Committee meets at 7.30 pm on the third Monday of every month at the Rolleston Community Centre.

Rolleston Residents' Association meets at 7.30 pm on the fourth Monday of each month in the Rolleston Community Centre. Generally meetings are not held in December.

Selwyn District Council Water Race Sub-committee meets at 1.30 pm in the Council Building, Rolleston, on the second Monday quarterly - February, May, August, November.

Selwyn Waihora Zone Committee meets at 1.00 pm on the first Tuesday of each month (apart from January) at the Council buildings Norman Kirk Drive, Rolleston.

Sheffield/Waddington Community Committee (Township and Hall) meets at 7.30 pm in the Sheffield Community Hall on the third Thursday bi-monthly.

Southbridge Advisory Committee meets at 7.30 pm on the fourth Monday of each month except December in the Southbridge Library.  This committee also manages the Southbridge Community Hall.

Southbridge Park Committee meets when required.

Springfield Township Committee meets at 7.30 pm on the first Tuesday of every month (except January) in the Tawera Hall.

Springston Community Committee meets at 7.30 pm every month on the third Monday in the Supper Room of the Springston Hall. Generally meetings are not held in January or December.

Springston Hall Committee generally meets at 7.30 pm on the first Thursday of February, April, June, August, October and December in the Springston Community Hall.

Springston Reserve Committee meets at 8.00 pm on the third Wednesday of every month except January in the Errol Tweedy Pavilion of the Springston Reserve.

Tai Tapu Community Association meets at 7.30 pm on the first Wednesday of February, April, June and August in the Tai Tapu Library.

Tawera Hall Springfield meets on the first Thursday of March, May, July, September and November at 7.30 pm in the Memorial Hall.

Waihora Park Reserve Committee meets at 7.30 pm on the first Tuesday of every month in the Waihora Bowling Club Pavilion.

Weedons Reserve Committee meets at 7.30 pm on the second Monday of February, June, August, October and December in the Weedons Reserve Pavilion.

Weedons Residents' Association meets at 7.30 pm on the second Tuesday of February, April, June, August, October and December in the Weedons Reserve pavilion.

West Melton Community Centre Committee meets at 7.30 pm on the last Tuesday of January, March, May, July, September and November, in the West Melton Community Centre

West Melton Residents' Association meets at 7.30 pm on the second Wednesday of February, April, June, August, October and December in the West Melton Community Centre.

West Melton Reserve Board meets at 7.30 pm on the third Monday of every month (except January) at the West Melton Domain.

Whitecliffs Domain and Township Committee meets at 7.30 pm on the second Monday of every month except January in the Glentunnel Community Centre.

Footer navigation list

© Selwyn District Council | www.govt.nz