Kowai Road bridge in flood

Latest updates:

2.40pm Monday 14 June

Residents on the Hororata water supply no longer need to boil water.

Council has received water sampling results showing that the water is now safe to drink.

If you have water stored on site we recommend following the guidance posted online.

We appreciate your patience while the Boil Water Notice has been in place.

At this stage all other Boil Water Notices and Conserve Water Notices are in place

Acheron: A Boil Water Notice is in place. A Conserve Water Notice is in place. A water tanker is located at the Windwhistle Garage.

Springfield: A Boil Water Notice is in place. The drinking water tanker has relocated to the carpark of the Tawera Memorial Hall in Springfield, for residents to collect drinking water if they wish. Please note, you will require you own containers. This tanker is in addition to the bottled water provided, also available from Challenge Springfield. The temporary showers at Tawera Memorial Hall are still available for the Springfield community.


3pm Friday 10 June

Residents on the Malvern Hills Hartleys water supply no longer need to boil water.

Council has received water sampling results showing that the water is now safe to drink.

If you have water stored on site we recommend following the guidance posted online.

We appreciate your patience while the Boil Water Notice has been in place.

At this stage all other Boil Water Notices and Conserve Water Notices are in place

Acheron: A Boil Water Notice is in place. A Conserve Water Notice is in place. A water tanker is located at the Windwhistle Garage.

Hororata: A Boil Water Notice is in place. Supplies of bottled water are available and located at the gas station on 2581 Bealey Road.

Springfield: A Boil Water Notice is in place. The drinking water tanker has relocated to the carpark of the Tawera Memorial Hall in Springfield, for residents to collect drinking water if they wish. Please note, you will require you own containers. This tanker is in addition to the bottled water provided, also available from Challenge Springfield. The temporary showers at Tawera Memorial Hall are still available for the Springfield community.


5.45pm Thursday 10 June

Selwyn moves from emergency to recovery

The local Civil Defence emergency in Selwyn has expired as the district moves from response to a recovery phase.

The Civil Defence emergency was put in place on 30 May and extended on 3 June, in response to the severe weather event affecting the district.

Selwyn Emergency Management is now moving to a recovery phase as it continues to respond to community needs.

Mayor Sam Broughton today (Thursday 10 June 2021) signed a notice of local transition period. This gives powers to the Civil Defence Recovery Manager to coordinate personnel and other resources as required.

The local transition period is expected to last 28 days but can be extended if required.

The Selwyn Emergency Operations Centre will close tomorrow (Friday 11 June 2021). Civil Defence will continue to work with Selwyn communities and other agencies to identify any damage or welfare needs and provide information on assistance and support services.

“We know many people are still suffering from the effects of this severe weather event,” says Recovery Manager Al Lawn.

“Even though we’re moving away from a state of emergency, we know that people have been hit hard by flood damage and other disruption, in both urban and rural areas across Selwyn. We will continue to work to support those affected.

“I would urge anyone who needs support as a result of this event to contact us. Likewise, if people know of friends, family or neighbours who have been affected and need help – get in touch and we will do what we can to help.”

Selwyn District Council’s Civil Defence team remains available 24/7 and can be contacted on 0800 SELWYN (735 996) or contactus@selwyn.govt.nz.


2.30pm Thursday 10/06/21

Residents on the Malvern Hills Dalethorpe water supply no longer need to boil water.

Council has received water sampling results showing that the water is now safe to drink.

If you have water stored on site we recommend following the guidance posted online www.selwyn.govt.nz/waternotices.

We appreciate your patience while the Boil Water Notice has been in place.

At this stage all other Boil Water Notices and Conserve Water Notices are in place:

Acheron: A Boil Water Notice is in place. A Conserve Water Notice is in place. A water tanker is located at the Windwhistle Garage.

Hororata: A Boil Water Notice is in place. Supplies of bottled water are available and located at the gas station on 2581 Bealey Road.

Malvern Hills Hartleys: A Boil Water Notice is in place. A Conserve Water Notice is in place. A drinking water trailer is located in the Glentunnel Community Centre car park for residents to collect potable water if they wish. Please note, you will require you own containers.

Springfield: A Boil Water Notice is in place. The drinking water tanker has relocated to the carpark of the Tawera Memorial Hall in Springfield, for residents to collect drinking water if they wish. Please note, you will require you own containers. This tanker is in addition to the bottled water provided, also available from Challenge Springfield. The temporary showers at Tawera Memorial Hall are still available for the Springfield community.


11.30am Wednesday 9/06/21

Coes Ford

Coes Ford is now open to all vehicles.

There are still a number of road closures, ford closures and road restrictions.

Local road closures will be updated on www.selwyn.govt.nz/roadclosures.

Waka Kotahi NZ Transport Agency will update State Highway closures at www.journeys.nzta.govt.nz/traffic/.


4pm Tuesday 8/06/21

Our teams have been busy during the long weekend visiting affected communities and working in the Emergency Operations Centre on the flood response.

Please remember - Selwyn District Council’s Civil Defence team is available to support the community. If you have any questions or concerns, contact us on 0800 SELWYN (735 996) or contactus@selwyn.govt.nz.

Canterbury Civil Defence Emergency Management has collated some information on what support is available and where you can find help. Go to www.cdemcanterbury.govt.nz/canterbury-cdem/news-and-media/2021/june/support-for-canterbury-flood-event/.

Water update:

Council water services staff have been working hard to restore other services around the district.

Castle Hill: A Conserve Water Notice has now been lifted.
Arthur's Pass: A Precautionary Boil Water Notice has now been lifted.

The following notices are in place:

Acheron: A Boil Water Notice is in place. A Conserve Water Notice is in place. A water tanker is located at the Windwhistle Garage.
Dalethorpe: A Boil Water Notice is in place. A Conserve Water Notice is in place.
Hororata: A Boil Water Notice is in place. Supplies of bottled water are available and located at the gas station on 2581 Bealey Road.
Malvern Hills Hartleys: A Boil Water Notice is in place. A Conserve Water Notice is in place. A drinking water trailer is located in the Glentunnel Community Centre car park for residents to collect potable water if they wish. Please note, you will require you own containers.
Springfield: A Boil Water Notice is in place. The drinking water tanker has relocated to the carpark of the Tawera Memorial Hall in Springfield, for residents to collect drinking water if they wish. Please note, you will require you own containers. This tanker is in addition to the bottled water provided, also available from Challenge Springfield. The shower block in Darfield will be closed from 5pm today (Tuesday 8 June).

For those on Boil Water Notices, more information is available from the Ministry of Health: https://www.health.govt.nz/your-health/healthy-living/emergency-management/protecting-your-health-emergency/floods-and-health

Roading update:

There are still a number of road closures, ford closures and road restrictions.

Local road closures will be updated on www.selwyn.govt.nz/roadclosures.

Waka Kotahi NZ Transport Agency will update State Highway closures at www.journeys.nzta.govt.nz/traffic/

Te Waihora/Lake Ellesmere:

Environment Canterbury have now opened Te Waihora/Lake Ellesmere to the sea, which will begin to lower the lake level.

For more information on this go to www.ecan.govt.nz/your-region/your-environment/river-and-drain-management/opening-te-waihoralake-ellesmere


11.45am Monday 7 June

Water update Springfield

A Boil Water Notice has been issued for Springfield water supply. This replaces the Do Not Consume Notice, which is lifted for Springfield water supply.

A boil water notice has been issued by the Council as a result of the continued high turbidity in your drinking water supply, this replaces the Do Not Consume Notice previously issued by Council. Residents are advised that IF BOILED the water is now safe to use for drinking, brushing teeth and food preparation.

The Potable water tanker remains onsite at the car-park of the hall/public toilets in Springfield, for residents to collect Potable water if they wish. Please note, you will require you own containers. The Tanker is in addition to the Bottled Water available from Challenge Springfield.

When a boil water notice is in place, the Ministry of Health advises that people should boil or treat all water from taps before drinking, brushing teeth or using it in food preparation. In addition, water used to make ice should also be boiled before freezing.  Bringing water to the boil is sufficient to kill all bugs (water does not require prolonged boiling). Water needs to be boiled even if the smell or taste of chlorine is present. If you cannot boil water, treat it by adding 1 teaspoon of household bleach per 10 litres of water and leave for 30 minutes. During boil water notices, employers should also make sure their staff are only consuming boiled or bottled water at work.

You will need to continue to boil your water until you are notified that the boil water notice is lifted. It is likely to be in place for several days. If you or your family show any symptoms of sickness please visit your doctor as soon as you are able to.

The council will continue to monitor the intake and reticulation system and keep residents informed of any updates.


2.30pm Sunday 6 June

Water update Sheffield

Boil Water Notice lifted for Sheffield water supply

Residents on the Sheffield Waddington Water Supply are advised they no longer need to boil water. Council has received water sampling results showing that the water is now safe to drink.

You are no longer required to boil your drinking water.

We appreciate your patience while the Precautionary Boil Water Notice has been in place.


6pm Saturday 5 June

Water update Castle Hill and Arthur's Pass

We have regained access to the Castle Hill and Arthur's Pass water supplies.

Arthur's Pass

The Conserve Water Notice is lifted.

The Precautionary Boil Water Notice remains in place. Due to the increased turbidity (dirt and contaminants) in the water the Council cannot guarantee the water is safe to drink.

Castle Hill

The Conserve Water Notice remains in place as the reservoir is running low. Please conserve water on your premises until the supply can be restored.


Final Friday update 6.30pm Friday 4 June

The Selwyn Civil Defence emergency operations centre will continue to operate over the weekend, primarily to coordinate welfare support and needs assessments for residents affected by the severe weather event.

Welfare teams are continuing to visit homes in the Sheffield, Waddington, Springfield and surrounding areas to check on residents, identify any damage or welfare needs and provide information on assistance and support services.

Significant traffic is expected on the district’s roads during the long weekend, and motorists are urged to take extra care. People should expect to encounter delays, rough road surfaces and reduced speed limits around Canterbury on flood damaged routes.

Some routes will be subject to congestion because of road damage. Drivers are urged to take breaks, be patient and allow extra time to get to their destination safely.

Extra care should be taken on unsealed roads and roads in the foothills where extensive damage has occurred. Roading crews are still working in many of these areas to progress repairs and make roads safe.

Anyone with damage from flood water entering their house, or concerned about damage, or any other concerns, should contact the Council’s Civil Defence team on 0800 SELWYN (0800 735 996). Please also check on friends and neighbours and contact Civil Defence if you have any concerns.

Local road closures will be updated on www.selwyn.govt.nz/roadclosures.

Waka Kotahi NZ Transport Agency will update State Highway closures at www.journeys.nzta.govt.nz/traffic/

For water supply notices check the Council’s Water Notices page www.selwyn.govt.nz/waternotices

Other information on support and assistance is available at www.cdemcanterbury.govt.nz/canterbury-cdem/news-and-media/2021/june/support-for-canterbury-flood-event/

This will be our final update for this week – and no further updates are expected unless there are emergency alerts or significant changes in status.


Friday 3.30pm Update for Selwyn rural/farming community

Disposing of flood damage farm waste

Selwyn Civil Defence is preparing a plan for collection and disposal of on-farm waste caused by flood damage.

PLEASE SEPARATE DOMESTIC AND FARM WASTE. Sort your waste into two piles (or skips if you have these available) – one for domestic/household waste, and a separate one for farm items and infrastructure, eg fencing, silage, baleage wrap etc. Do not burn waste. Separate the piles of waste and place them in a location suitable for ease of collection. This will allow for easier collection.

The Council will provide further advice and begin collection once the roading network is accessible for heavy transport. Please contact Selwyn Civil Defence for more information on 0800 SELWYN (0800 735 996).

Small blocks - disposing of dead stock

For lifestyle and small block holders who may need to dispose of animals or dead stock, we recommend the following:

  • Animals should be buried at least 100m away from:

- any surface water body (river or lake), marine area

- water bores (bury downstream, not upstream)

- property boundary

  • Sites should also be 3m above the seasonal high water table.
  • Cover with at least 0.5m of soil.
  • For multiple burials, it’s better to use several smaller pits, rather than larger, deep single pits.

If you do not have suitable equipment, or need assistance with disposal, please contact Selwyn Civil Defence on 0800 SELWYN (0800 735 996).

You can also contact Civil Defence for any other concerns related to your lifestyle block or small holding.

For more information see Environment Canterbury - Offal/Farm pits - Section 5.24-28
https://www.ecan.govt.nz/your-region/plans-strategies-and-bylaws/canterbury-land-and-water-regional-plan/

Other assistance

The Ministry for Primary Industries (MPI) has support available for farmers who need help sourcing supplementary feed or grazing for your livestock. Contact the Feed Coordination Service on 0800 FARMING (0800 327 646) and follow the voice prompts. Alternatively, visit www.mpi.govt.nz/funding-rural-support/adverse-events/dealing-with-floods/#support

For help with farm animal welfare contact MPI on 0800 00 83 33.

For pets, horses and lifestyle block animals, the SPCA has a contact line for those affected by the floods. Phone 03 349 7057 for assistance with relocating animals, food and other needs.

If you have property or infrastructure damage on your farm, contact your insurer in the first instance.

Selwyn District Council’s Civil Defence recovery team is still operating and is available to support the rural community.  Contact us on 0800 SELWYN (0800 735 996) or contactus@selwyn.govt.nz.


Selwyn severe rain event - update Friday 2pm

Roading

The Leeston Road bridge at Chamberlains Ford will re-open to traffic at 4pm today (Friday 4 June). Both lanes of the bridge will be open and a 30 km/hr speed restriction will be in place.

Motorists should expect delays. Please allow extra time for your journey and observe the speed restriction. Thanks for your patience while our crews have worked to reopen this bridge.

The following roads have now reopened: Washpen Road, Malvern Hills Road, Auchenflower Road, Snowdon Road.

Algidus Road is open with restrictions. Bluiff Road is open with restrictions. Benmore Road is accessible to 4WD vehicles only. Contractors are currently assessing Harper Road.

Coes Ford remains closed as the river has not yet dropped to safe levels. Staff are continuing to monitor this. All other fords also remain closed.

Local road closures will be updated on www.selwyn.govt.nz/roadclosures.

Safe driving

Significant traffic is expected this long weekend, but motorists are warned that there will be delays, rough road surfaces and reduced speed limits around Canterbury on flood damaged routes. Extra care should be taken on unsealed roads and rods in the foothills where extensive damage has occurred. Our crews are still working in many of these areas to progress repairs and make roads safe.

Some routes will be subject to congestion because of road damage. Drivers are urged to take breaks, be patient and allow extra time to get to their destination safely.

Water supplies

The Acheron water supply is in the process of being restored and is again flowing into the system. This will happen in stages to allow the network to be checked for pipe breakages and to remove air locks.

It may take up to four days to restore all properties and storage tanks. As a result of the recent adverse weather conditions the quality and safety of the water cannot be guaranteed and a boil water notice is issued. A conserve water notice remains in place. Alternative water supply is available, from a water tanker located at the Windwhistle Garage.

Springfield water supply is still subject to a do not consume notice. The water can be used for washing and showering, as well as washing clothes, but is not safe for drinking. Supplies of bottled water are available from the Springfield Challenge Station, and a drinking water tanker is provided at the car park of the hall/public toilets.

For other water supplies check the Council’s Water Notices page www.selwyn.govt.nz/waternotices.

All water races are now flowing, although some interruptions should be expected in the coming days.

Sports fields and reserves open

All Selwyn sports fields and reserves are now open again. Please try to avoid any waterlogged areas if possible.

Check with relevant codes and sports clubs for details of competitions and cancellations.

Farm waste

Selwyn Civil Defence is preparing a waste collection plan for collection and disposal of on-farm waste caused by flood damage. Farmers are asked to separate domestic and farm waste into two piles – one for domestic/household waste, and a separate one for farm items and infrastructure, eg fencing, silage, baleage wrap etc. Further advice will be provided on collection.

Welfare

Welfare teams are again visiting homes in the Sheffield, Waddington and Springfield areas area to check on residents, identify any damage or welfare needs and provide information on assistance and support services.

Anyone with damage from flood water entering their house, or concerned about damage, or any other concerns, should contact the Council’s Civil Defence team on 0800 SELWYN (0800 735 996). Please also check on friends and neighbours and contact Civil Defence if you have any concerns.


Friday 4 June 1pm

Update Leeston Road bridge to open from 4pm

The Leeston Road bridge at Chamberlains Ford will re-open to traffic at 4pm today (Friday 4 June).

Both lanes of the bridge will be open and a 30 km/hr speed restriction will be in place.

Motorists should expect delays. Please allow extra time for your journey and observe the speed restriction.

Thanks for your patience while our crews have worked to reopen this bridge.


Friday 4 June 9.45am

ACHERON WATER SUPPLY – boil water notice, conserve water, alternative supply  

Residents on the Acheron water supply - the water is in the process of being restored and is again flowing into the system. This will happen in stages to allow the network to be checked for pipe breakages and to remove air locks.

Due to the complexity and extent of the system, it may take up to four days to restore all properties and storage tanks. As the supply is currently limited please continue to conserve water. As a result of the recent adverse weather conditions the quality and safety of the water cannot be guaranteed and a boil water notice is issued.

A water tanker will be located at the Windwhistle Garage from 12pm today (Friday 4 June).

Check all the latest water notices on our urgent water notices page.


Selwyn severe rain event - update 6pm Thursday 3 June

Roading and bridge repairs

Roading repairs have continued today on multiple locations around the district. A number of road closures remain in place, however all Selwyn communities and townships now have safe road access – there are no isolated communities.

The Leeston Road bridge at Chamberlains Ford remains closed, with temporary repair under way to allow restricted opening by this weekend if possible.

The Benmore Rd, Kowai River bridge is closed with the bridge approaches washed out.

Bealey Rd, Waianiwaniwa River bridge – open one lane

Whitecliffs Rd, Selwyn River bridge – open to light vehicles only

Coleridge Rd, Acheron River bridge – open to residents only

Local road closures will be updated on our road closure map.

Waka Kotahi NZ Transport Agency will update State Highway closures.

ICE: With the change in weather conditions and the roads still damp there is the possibility of ice forming on the roads. Ice grit trucks are on standby for inspecting and gritting the roads if and when required.

There will be multiple potholes and other damage on roads across the district. These can be reported direct to the Council using the app Snap Send Solve.

The SH1 route south of Rolleston is now open to more vehicles, with Waka Kotahi NZ Transport Agency advising today that the Ashburton River/Hakatere Bridge is open to trucks during daytime hours.

Selwyn Lake Road remains the main detour for traffic between Leeston and SH1. An 80 km/hr temporary speed limit is in place on this road. Motorists may also consider using Leeston-Dunsandel Road, and turning on to SH1 at Dunsandel township where traffic is moving more slowly.

Flood damage:

The Council’s building team has completed flood damage assessments on 39 houses in the areas of Springfield, Darfield, Dunsandel and Goulds Road. There are currently 16 households that are unable to return home because of damage, and Civil Defence is providing welfare support while they begin the process of repairs.

Anyone with damage from flood water entering their house, or concerned about damage, should contact the Council’s Civil Defence team on 0800 SELWYN (0800 735 996). Please also check on friends and neighbours and contact Civil Defence if you have any concerns.

Welfare:

Welfare teams today visited around 200 homes in the Sheffield area to check on residents, identify any damage or welfare needs and provide information on assistance and support services.

For affected residents, laundry facility is available at the Darfield Challenge Station, 33 South Terrace, for $10 per load.

Showers are available at the Darfield Rugby Clubrooms from 8am – 8pm daily.

The Ministry of Social Development has a helpline available for people needing assistance after the floods. If you or your family need help, please call 0800 752 102. More info at bit.ly/3p7Q5tj

People may be feeling stressed and anxious as a result of this event, especially coming on top of other recent stressful experiences – that’s normal. There are many places you can find someone to talk to:

- Need to talk? Free call or text 1737 any time for support from a trained counsellor

- Lifeline – 0800 543 354 (0800 LIFELINE) or free text 4357 (HELP)

Or visit https://mentalhealth.org.nz/helplines

Te Waihora/Lake Ellesmere:

Environment Canterbury has advised that work has begun to open Te Waihora/Lake Ellesmere to the sea in response to the significant rainfall and flooding event.


6pm Wednesday 2 June

Selwyn severe rain event - update 6pm

The local state of emergency is continuing in Selwyn. An emergency operations centre remains open at the Selwyn District Council offices in Rolleston, coordinating response and recovery activities across a number of agencies including MPI, Police, Fire and Emergency NZ, and volunteer organisations.

The district focus today has been on continuing assessments of damage to infrastructure including roads and bridges, as well as water supplies, along with responding to welfare needs.

Selwyn Mayor Sam Broughton says although the district is largely through the intensive response to the rain event, there’s still a lot of work to be done.

“The district has taken a real hit,” he says. “There’s damage to many of our roads and bridges that will take some time to repair. We’ve got teams on ground right now assessing the damage, and we’re already well into repair work on some of key routes.

“We know people are anxious to get back to their normal routines, and we’ll be doing all we can to complete repairs as quickly as possible.

“At the same time we have many people needing support. Our rural community and farmers will have a long road ahead to recover from the damage caused by the floods. We’ll be working with other agencies to coordinate whatever support we can provide.”

Council engineers are continuing to conduct assessments of the district’s roads and infrastructure, including helicopter flyovers through some of the more remote and inaccessible areas.

Murray Washington, Council General Manager Infrastructure, says much of the surface water is now dissipating, but the ground is still very wet.

“We’re seeing significant damage to roads in some areas,” he says. “There’s a lot of scouring, edge breaking and debris washed on to roads.

“Some sections of road have been completely lost – the worst of these is about 60 metres of Algidus Road in the Lake Coleridge area.”

Contractors have repair work under way on key routes, including the Leeston Road bridge at Chamberlains Ford.

In some areas, temporary repairs will be completed now, but permanent repairs will not be able to start until spring/summer.

Other issues include many drains and culverts clogged with flood debris, and potholes on sealed roads caused by the saturated surfaces.

Roading updates

Whitecliffs Bridge on Whitecliffs Road is now open for light vehicles only (cars and utes). Please take care on this bridge.

No other major changes in the status of the local roading network from this morning.

Local road closures will be updated on www.selwyn.govt.nz/roadclosures - but please continue to avoid any non-essential travel, drive to the conditions and observe any road blocks or restrictions. These are in place for your safety.

Waka Kotahi NZ Transport Agency will update State Highway closures at www.journeys.nzta.govt.nz/traffic/

ICE: With the change in weather conditions and the roads still damp there is the possibility of ice forming on the roads. Ice grit trucks are on standby for inspecting and gritting the roads if and when required.

Water supplies

The Dalethorpe water supply has been restored this afternoon and water is again flowing into the system. Due to the impacts of the recent adverse weather conditions the quality and safety of the water cannot be guaranteed and a BOIL WATER NOTICE has been issued.

Water notices remain in place on eight water supplies:

Arthur’s Pass - Precautionary Boil Water/Conserve Water

Acheron - Precautionary Boil Water Notice/Conserve Water

Castle Hill - Conserve Water

Dalethorpe - Boil Water

Hartleys - Boil Water/Conserve Water

Hororata - Boil Water/Conserve Water

Sheffield - Precautionary Boil Water

Springfield - Do Not Consume

For residents on the Springfield supply, supplies of bottled water are available from the Springfield Challenge Station, or from the drinking water tanker at the car park of the hall/public toilets.

For residents on Hartleys supply, a drinking water tanker is now available at the Glentunnel Community Centre carpark and supplies of bottled water are available from the Glentunnel Store.

For residents on Hororata supply, urgent supplies of bottled water are available from GAS Hororata.

All other Council water supplies are operating as normal. Updates and information are available through the Council’s Water Notices page www.selwyn.govt.nz/waternotices

Evacuations

The majority of Springfield residents who were evacuated from their homes have now returned. Assessments of affected properties are continuing, and contractors have been servicing septic tanks to assist in allowing residents to return to their homes. Council staff are also continuing to provide welfare assessments and support to residents.

Civil Defence is now coordinating accommodation for only four people. The 17 campers who were accommodated at the Lake Coleridge Community Centre were escorted out in their own vehicles late yesterday.

Rural support

Any farmers who are feeling anxious or need wellbeing support should call Rural Support Trust on 0800 RURAL HELP (0800 787 254). To access feed support, call 0800 FARMING (0800 327 646). For help with farm animal welfare contact MPI on 0800 00 83 33.

Campgrounds: will remain closed

Sports fields, parks, reserves closed until further notice.

Flood damage assessments: Anyone with damage from flood water entering their house, or concerned about damage, should contact the Council’s Civil Defence team on 0800 SELWYN (0800 735 996).

2.30pm Wednesday 02/05/21

Dalethorpe water supply - system restored, Boil Water Notice issued

The Dalethorpe water supply has been restored this afternoon and is again flowing into the system.

Residents please note it may take up to 48 hours to fully restore all properties and storage tanks. Due to the impacts of the recent adverse weather conditions the quality and safety of the water cannot be guaranteed and a boil water notice has been issued.

Residents are advised to begin boiling water. When a boil water notice is in place, the Ministry of Health advises that people should boil or treat all water from taps before drinking, brushing teeth or using it in food preparation. In addition, water used to make ice should also be boiled before freezing.

[1] Bringing water to the boil is sufficient to kill all bugs (water does not require prolonged boiling).

[2] Water needs to be boiled even if the smell or taste of chlorine is present.

[3] If you cannot boil water, treat it by adding 1 teaspoon of household bleach per 10 litres of water and leave for 30 minutes

[4] During boil water notices, employers should also make sure their staff are only consuming boiled or bottled water at work.

You will need to continue to boil your water until you are notified that the boil water notice is lifted. It is likely to be in place for several days. If you or your family show any symptoms of sickness please visit your doctor as soon as you are able to. The council will continue to monitor the intake and reticulation system and keep residents informed of any updates.

Alternative sources of drinking water are available. A tanker is available at the Springfield Community Centre car-park, and bottled water at the Challenge Springfield.

Any updates to this notice will also be posted online at www.selwyn.govt.nz/waternotices.


11am Wednesday 02/05/21

Roading

No major change in Selwyn’s local roading network overnight. There will be multiple potholes and other damage on roads across the district’s roads. You can report these direct to the Council using the app Snap Send Solve.

Several road closures and restrictions remain in place across the district. Many roads and bridges have been damaged by the floods. Our engineers and contractors are continuing assessments and progressing repair works to get roads open where possible.

Following are the main closures and restrictions:

Acheron Bridge – open to residents only.
Hartleys Rd – closed
Bluff Rd – closed
Coleridge Rd – closed, residents only access
Whitecliffs Rd – closed. Whitecliffs bridge has foot access only.
Keens Rd – closed
Washpen Road - closed
Homestead Rd – closed
Benmore Rd – closed
Wyndale Rd – closed
Auchenflower Rd – closed
Leeston Rd – closed from Goulds to Selwyn Lake Rd.
Leeston Rd bridge at Chamberlains Ford closed due to severe scouring, and will likely remain closed for some time. Repair works are under way today.
NOTE: The detour via Selwyn Lake Rd has a speed reduction to 80 km/hr. Please take care on this route due to traffic volumes.
Algidus Rd – closed due to severe damage. Repair works under way today.
Harper Rd – closed
Snowdon Rd – closed
Lyndon Rd – closed
Mill Rd - closed
Watsons Rd – closed
Malvern Hills Rd - closed
Stewarts Rd – closed at Boundary Creek intersection
Dalethorpe Rd – open with restrictions

We will keep local road closures updated on www.selwyn.govt.nz/roadclosures - but please continue to avoid any non-essential travel, drive to the conditions and observe any road blocks or restrictions. These are in place for your safety.

Waka Kotahi NZ Transport Agency will update State Highway closures at www.journeys.nzta.govt.nz/traffic/

ICE: With the change in weather conditions and the roads still damp there is the possibility of ice forming on the roads. Ice grit trucks are on standby for inspecting and gritting the roads if and when required.

Water supplies

No change in water supply status overnight. Our engineers are out assessing the systems and working to restart schemes and restore normal supplies as soon as possible.

The following systems have water notices in place:

Arthur’s Pass - Precautionary Boil Water/Conserve Water
Acheron - Precautionary Boil Water Notice/Conserve Water
Castle Hill - Conserve Water
Dalethorpe - Precautionary Boil Water/Conserve Water
Hartleys - Boil Water/Conserve Water
Hororata - Boil Water/Conserve Water
Sheffield - Precautionary Boil Water
Springfield - Do Not Consume

For residents on the Springfield supply, urgent supplies of bottled water are available from the Springfield Challenge Station, or from the drinking water tanker at the car park of the hall/public toilets.

For residents on Hartleys Water Supply, a drinking water tanker is now available with drinking water at the Glentunnel Community Centre carpark and supplies of bottled water are available from the Glentunnel Store.

For residents on Hororata Water Supply, urgent supplies of bottled water are available from GAS Hororata.

All other Council water supplies are operating as normal.

We will post any updates as they come to hand throughout the day. See our Water Urgent Notices page for more information.

CAMPGROUNDS: will remain closed

SPORTS FIELDS, PARKS, RESERVES closed until further notice


8pm Tuesday 01/05/21

The local state of emergency remains in place in Selwyn.

Weather and flood conditions

The weather forecast from NIWA is that the rain has now stopped and the forecast is for dry weather for the remainder of the week. The Red Warning previously in place for Canterbury is now lifted but MetService advises rivers will remain swollen for some time. Floodwaters will also take time to recede, please continue to follow advice from local authorities, civil defence and emergency services.

Roading update:

Multiple road closures and restrictions remain in place across the Selwyn district. Many roads and bridges have been damaged by the floods. Our engineers and contractors have been out across the district doing assessments and working to get roads open where possible. Please see our road closures map for a full list of local road closures and the Waka Kotahi NZTA journeys map for State Highway closures

NZTA has advised that SH1 is open from Dunsandel to Burnham and SH77 between Darfield and Mount Hutt. Both of these are down to one lane in places so be prepared for possible delays.

Coes Ford remains CLOSED.

The Chamberlains Ford bridge on Leeston Road remains CLOSED due to the safety of the bridge being compromised. Repairs will start as soon as possible.

The Bealey Road bridge is OPEN but with restrictions.

The Acheron Bridge is now OPEN to RESIDENTS ONLY. Speed restrictions are in place on Coleridge Road, please drive carefully.

Whitecliffs Bridge remains CLOSED.

Council roading contractors are out assessing bridges and closed roads and working to get these open as soon as possible.

Harper Road, there is 4WD drive only access to Glenthorpe Station and Harper Village.

We will keep local road closures updated - but please continue to avoid any non-essential travel, drive to the conditions and observe any road blocks or restrictions. These are in place for your safety.

NZTA will provide updates on other closures on SH1. For all State Highway closures or if you are looking to travel through the Ashburton District please check the Waka Kotahi map or the Ashburton District Council for the latest updates on the road in those areas.

Water updates:

A Do Not Consume water notice remains in place for Springfield. Testing is showing elevated levels of E-Coli in the water. Residents are asked to use alternative sources.

Urgent supplies of bottled water continue to be available from the Springfield Challenge Station, or from the drinking water tanker at the car park of the hall/public toilets.

Boil Water Notices are now in place for:

  • Hororata water supply
  • Malvern Hills Hartleys water supply

These supplies have been turned back on, but it may take up to 48 hours for water to be fully restored to all properties and storage tanks on these supplies.

Due to the impacts of the recent adverse weather conditions the quality and safety of the water cannot be guaranteed and a boil water notice is issued. Residents are advised to begin boiling water.

For residents on Hartleys Water Supply, a drinking water tanker is now available with drinking water at the Glentunnel Community Centre carpark and supplies of bottled water are available from the Glentunnel Store.

For residents on Hororata Water Supply, urgent supplies of bottled water are available from GAS Hororata.

Conserve and Precautionary Boil Water notices remain in place on the following water supplies:

* Acheron

* Arthur's Pass

* Malvern Hills Dalethorpe

Conserve Water notices are in place because these supplies remain shut down due to the impacts of the flooding, the high turbidity and access issues associated with multiple road closures. Please conserve water on your premises until the supply can be restored. Restoration may be more than 24-hours away.

A Precautionary Boil Water Notice is also in place for residents who are on the Sheffield Waddington Water Supply.

A Conserve Water notice remains in place for the Castle Hill Water Supply.

The Council is arranging for tankers of additional drinking water where it may be needed and we will update residents on this in the morning.


7.25pm Tuesday 01/05/21

Boil Water Notice Hororata and Malvern Hills Hartleys supply  

These supplies have been turned back on, but it may take up to 48 hours for water to be fully restored to all properties and storage tanks on these supplies.

Due to the impacts of the recent adverse weather conditions the quality and safety of the water cannot be guaranteed and a boil water notice is issued. Residents are advised to begin boiling water.

When a boil water notice is in place, the Ministry of Health advises that people should boil or treat all water from taps before drinking, brushing teeth or using it in food preparation. In addition, water used to make ice should also be boiled before freezing.

Bringing water to the boil is sufficient to kill all bugs (water does not require prolonged boiling). Water needs to be boiled even if the smell or taste of chlorine is present. If you cannot boil water, treat it by adding 1 teaspoon of household bleach per 10 litres of water and leave for 30 minutes.

During boil water notices, employers should also make sure their staff are only consuming boiled or bottled water at work. You will need to continue to boil your water until you are notified that the boil water notice is lifted. It is likely to be in place for several days.

If you or your family show any symptoms of sickness please visit your doctor as soon as you are able to. The council will continue to monitor the intake and reticulation system and keep residents informed of any updates. The drinking water tanker and bottled water will remain available if you wish to use these.

For residents on Hartleys Water Supply, a drinking water tanker is now available with drinking water at the Glentunnel Community Centre carpark, Please note, you will require your own containers. Supplies of bottled water are available from the Glentunnel Store.

For residents on Hororata Water Supply, supplies of bottled water are available from GAS Hororata.


Help is available for our rural community and for people in need of assistance with animal welfare.

The national Feed Coordination Service can help connect farmers with supplementary feed which has been donated or listed for sale. The national feed coordinator Kate Wood can be contacted by email on kate@ruraldirections.co.nz

Farmers needing expert support to do a feed budget can contact the Feed Planning Service by phoning 0800 BEEFLAMB (0800 233 352) or 0800 4 DairyNZ (0800 432 479 69). Farmers who need wellbeing support should call their Rural Support Trust on 0800 RURAL HELP or 0800 787 254.

For pets, horses and lifestyle block animals, the SPCA has a contact line for those affected by the floods. Phone 03 349 7057 for assistance, with relocating animals, for those affected by the floods. Phone 03 349 7057 for assistance with relocating animals, food and other needs.


2.15pm Tuesday 01/05/21

Water tanker available in Springfield

A drinking water tanker is now onsite at the at the car park of the hall/public toilets for residents to collect drinking water if they wish. Please note, you will require your own containers. This tanker is in addition to the bottled water provided, also available from Challenge Springfield.


12pm Tuesday 01/05/21

The local state of emergency remains in place in Selwyn.

Weather and flood conditions

The weather forecast from NIWA is that the rain has now stopped and the forecast is for dry weather for the remainder of the week. The Red Warning previously in place for Canterbury is now lifted but MetService advises rivers will remain swollen for some time. Floodwaters will also take time to recede, please continue to follow advice from local authorities, civil defence and emergency services.

Local roading network

Multiple road closures and restrictions remain in place across the Selwyn district. Many roads and bridges have been damaged by the floods. Our engineers and contractors have been out from first light this morning assessing roads and bridges across the district.

NZTA has advised that SH1 is now open from Dunsandel to Burnham.

Access from SH1 to the Leeston, Doyleston, Southbridge area is now OPEN. Access is via SH1 at the Selwyn River bridge (the bridge is open) and along Selwyn Lake Road. Traffic will be able to travel over the bridge and along Selwyn Lake Road in both directions.

The Chamberlains Ford bridge on Leeston Road remains closed due to the safety of the bridge being compromised. This is being assessed today.

The Bealey Road bridge is open but with restrictions.

Whitecliffs Bridge is closed.

Council roading contractors are out assessing bridges and closed roads and working to get these open as soon as possible.

We will keep local road closures updated on www.selwyn.govt.nz/roadclosures - but please continue toavoid any non-essential travel, drive to the conditions and observe any road blocks or restrictions. These are in place for your safety.

NZTA will provide updates on other closures on SH1. For all State Highway closures please see www.journeys.nzta.govt.nz/traffic/

Evacuations

Upper and Lower Selwyn Huts residents are now able to return. Engineers from Environment Canterbury have assessed that the stop banks in the area are safe. Residents who return are advised to boil their water for at least the next 48 hours.

Some Springfield residents were able to return to their homes yesterday following building assessments to ensure their homes were safe. It is expected more residents will be able to return today, once septic tanks have been pumped out. Approximately 10 houses were affected by flooding.

Accommodation has been provided overnight for 25 people in local motels, along with 17 campers being accommodated at the Lake Coleridge Community Centre.

Water supplies

A Do Not Consume water notice remains in place for Springfield. Testing is showing elevated levels of E-Coli in the water. Residents are asked to use alternative sources.

Urgent supplies of bottled water continue to be available from the Springfield Challenge Station.

Conserve and Precautionary Boil Water notices remain in place on the following water supplies:

* Hororata

* Acheron

* Arthur's Pass

* Malvern Hills Dalethorpe

* Malvern Hills Hartleys

For residents on Hartleys Water Supply, urgent supplies of bottled water are available from the Glentunnel Store.

For residents on Hororata Water Supply, urgent supplies of bottled water are available from GAS Hororata.

Conserve Water notices are in place because these supplies have shut down due to the continued adverse weather conditions, high turbidity and access issues associated with multiple road closures. Please conserve water on your premises until the supply can be restored. Restoration may be more than 24-hours away.

A Precautionary Boil Water Notice is also in place for residents who are on the Sheffield Waddington Water Supply.

A Conserve Water notice remains in place for the Castle Hill Water Supply.

The Council is arranging for tankers of additional drinking water where it may be needed and we will update residents as this becomes available.

Inspectors are out today further assessing the Council’s water infrastructure.


11.50am Tuesday 01/0521

Water sampling is indicating elevated levels of E.coli in the Springfield Water supply - DO NOT COSUME.

If you have an alternative source available please use this.

Urgent Supplies of Bottled water continue to be available to be collected from the Challenge Springfield and a Water Tanker will be made available this afternoon, location to be confirmed.

The Water supply is continuing for domestic purposes but not for oral health, food preparation and washing dishes:

  • Household dishwashers generally are safe to use if: the water reaches a final rinse temperature of at least 150 degrees Fahrenheit (66°Celsius), or the dishwater has a sanitizing cycle. Otherwise, use disposable plates, cups, and utensils during this advisory.
  • Sanitize all baby bottles.
  • To wash dishes by hand:
    • Wash and rinse the dishes as you normally would using hot water.
    • In a separate basin, add 1 teaspoon of unscented household liquid bleach for each gallon of warm water.
    • Soak the rinsed dishes in the water for at least one minute.

Let the dishes air dry completely before using again.

A further update will be provided later today.

7.30am Tuesday 1/06/21

Access from SH1 to the Leeston, Doyleston, Southbridge area will be OPEN from 7.30am this morning. This is for residents and essential travel only.

Access will be via SH1 at the Selwyn River bridge and along Selwyn Lake Road. Traffic will be able to travel over the bridge and along Selwyn Lake Road in both directions.

Motorists should stay on Selwyn Lake Road through to Leeston Road. Side roads may be affected by flooding. Please keep speeds down for safety.

SH1 south of Selwyn Lake Road will remain closed due to the dangerous road conditions.

The Chamberlains Ford bridge on Leeston Road remains closed due to the safety of the bridge being compromised.
Multiple road closures and restrictions remain in place across the district.

Many of our roads and bridges have been damaged by the floods. Our engineers and contractors will be from first light this morning assessing roads and bridges across the district.

We will keep road closures updated on www.selwyn.govt.nz/roadclosures - but please avoid any non-essential travel, drive to the conditions and observe any road blocks or restrictions. These are in place for your safety.


7pm Monday 31/05/21

Temporary limited access to Leeston, Doyleston, Southbridge via SH1

Temporary limited access to and from the Leeston, Doyleston, Southbridge area will be available for residents tonight (Monday 31 May) between 8pm and 11pm.

Access will be via SH1 at the Selwyn River bridge and along Selwyn Lake Road. Traffic will be able to travel over the bridge and along Selwyn Lake Road in both directions.

This temporary access is for residents and essential travel only, and is only available between 7.30pm and 11pm.

The access will be closed at 11pm. This will be reassessed in the morning, but at this stage there are no plans to reopen the access in the morning.

SH1 south of Selwyn Lake Road will remain closed due to the dangerous road conditions.

Traffic control will be in place to manage traffic through the access point. Please be patient as there may be delays.

Please observe any road blocks or restrictions. These are in place for the safety of motorists.


6.30pm Monday 31/05/21

Water supply update:

Boil Water Notice for Sheffield Waddington Water Supply

Residents who are on the Sheffield Waddington Water Supply are advised to begin boiling water.
Adverse weather conditions have increased the turbidity of this water supply.

No E.coli has been detected in the water supply. However as result of the increased turbidity, the Council cannot guarantee that the water is safe to drink and has issued a Precautionary Boil Water Notice.

Water supply reminder:

A Do Not Consume water notice remains in place for Springfield.

A Conserve Water notice remains in place for the Castle Hill Water Supply.

Conserve and Precautionary Boil Water notices remain in place on the following water supplies:
*Hororata
*Acheron
*Arthur's Pass
*Malvern Hills Dalethorpe
*Malvern Hills Hartleys

Conserve Water notices are in place because these supplies have shut down due to the continued adverse weather conditions, high turbidity and access issues associated with multiple road closures. Please conserve water on your premises until the supply can be restored. Restoration may be more than 24-hours away.

For residents on the Springfield Water Supply, urgent supplies of bottled water continue to be available from the Springfield Fire Station.

For residents on Hartleys Water Supply, urgent supplies of bottled water are available from the Glentunnel Store.

For residents on Hororata Water Supply, urgent supplies of bottled water are available from GAS Hororata.


4.45pm Monday 31/05/21

Main access routes to Leeston will remain closed tonight.

SH1 is currently closed between Burnham and Dunsandel. Leeston Road at Chamberlains Ford is also closed.

We are encouraging residents to make alternative arrangements tonight if they are unable to return home.

For urgent enquiries please call 0800 SELWYN (735 996). Further updates will be available tomorrow when it is safe for contractors to make assessments.

There are widespread road closures across the district. Check selwyn.govt.nz/roadclosures for the latest information. Please observe any road blocks or restrictions. These are in place for the safety of motorists.


2pm Monday 31/05/21

Here’s an update on council facilities today:

Council offices Rolleston – open

Darfield Library/Service Centre - closed today

Leeston, Lincoln and Rolleston Libraries/Service Centres – open today but close at 5pm

Selwyn Aquatic Centre – open today

Selwyn Sports Centre – open today. Some sports have cancelled their bookings and will communicate with their members directly.

Other community centres/halls - open today

Pines Resource Recovery Park – open today

Kerbside bin collections - Streets unable to be collected today (Monday) due to road or bridge closures, will be collected later in the week on Wednesday or Thursday. Please leave your bins out. Collections are expected to continue on normal schedule from tomorrow (Tuesday)

Council sports grounds and reserves - closed


12:45pm Monday 31/05/2021

The Civil Defence Centre at the Darfield Recreation and Community Centre has closed due to low numbers.

A Civil Defence Centre is open at the Lincoln Community and Event Centre.

If you are in need of assistance please give us a call on 0800 SELWYN


Midday Monday 31/05/2021

Reminder Conserve and Precautionary Boil Water Notices remain in place on the following water supplies:

  • Hororata
  • Acheron
  • Arthur's Pass
  • Malvern Hills Dalethorpe
  • Malvern Hills Hartleys

Please also Conserve Water if you are on the Sheffield Waddington or Castle Hill supplies

These supplies have shut down due to the continued adverse weather conditions, high turbidity and access issues associated with multiple road closures. Please conserve water on your premises until the supply can be restored. Restoration may be more than 24-hours away. As well as conserving water, we remind you that a

A Do Not Consume water notice remains in place for Springfield.

Urgent Supplies of Bottled water continue to be available from the Springfield Fire Station. Contact Carolyn Stevenson 03 318 4888.

Pet owners if you are separated from your pets by road closures or the flooding and you are concerned about them please give us a call on 0800 SELWYN and ask to speak to our Animal Control Team who will help you out.

We are strongly urging people to stay off the roads and avoid unnecessary travel.

If you do need to travel, there are a large number of road closures across the district. For a map of these go to www.selwyn.govt.nz/roadclosures or  check  State Highway updates from Waka Kotahi NZTA

Please for your own safety obey all road blocks and directions by Police and Civil Defence staff.


7.50am Monday 31/05/2021

Morenā

Flooding has increased with the rainfall overnight and the Waikirikiri/Selwyn River has now breached its banks below State Highway One.

We are strongly urging people to stay off the roads and avoid unnecessary travel.

If you do need to travel, there are a number of road closures across the district. For a map of these go to www.selwyn.govt.nz/roadclosures or  check  State Highway updates from Waka Kotahi NZTA

Please for your own safety obey all road blocks and directions by Police and Civil Defence staff.

A DO NOT CONSUME water notice remains in place for people on the Springfield water supply. The water supply is suitable for toilets and showering only. The Council cannot guarantee the supply is safe to drink.

Precautionary Boil Water notices remain in place for the Arthur's Pass, Hororata, Malvern Hills, Malvern Hills Dalethorpe and Springfiled water supplies

Conserve Water notices remain in place for Castle Hill, Springfield, Malvern Hills and Malvern Hills Dalethorpe, Hororata, Arthur's Pass and Acheron  

If you have any issues please contact us on 0800 SELWYN or for any Emergencies please call 111.


9.20pm Sunday 30/05/21

A Conserve Water notice is in place for Castle Hill. Please conserve water on your premesis until supply can be restored.

8.45pm Sunday  30/05/21

A DO NOT CONSUME notice is now in place for the Springfield water supply.

If you have an alternative source available please use this. The water supply is available for bathing and hygiene purposes, however adverse weather conditions have worsened over the past few hours increasing the turbidity of this water supply and the Council cannot guarantee the supply is safe to drink.

Urgent supplies of bottled water will be made available at the Springfield Fire Station. A further update will be made available in the morning and updates to this notice will also be posted online at www.selwyn.govt.nz.


6.30pm Sunday 30/05/21

Flooding and road closures

There are a number of road closures across the district. [For a map of these go to www.selwyn.govt.nz/roadclosures].

We know from past experience that flooding on the Selwyn River is likely to cause disruption to our local roading network, particularly to the west of SH1.

We are strongly urging people to stay off the roads and avoid unnecessary travel, especially overnight in darkness.  Many flooded roads are unlikely to be signposted and we don't want motorists to get trapped.

Evacuations

The precautionary evacuation of Selwyn Huts was completed this afternoon. We have provided support for a few Huts residents at Lincoln Event Centre, and we are currently assessing whether any accommodation is needed overnight. The centre at LEC will close overnight. Access road to the Selwyn Huts settlement is now closed and we have security in place.

Late this afternoon Fire and Emergency coordinated the evacuation of around 20 homes in Springfield. A community emergency centre is available at the Darfield Recreation Centre, and we will be organising accommodation for any residents that need it tonight.

A group of seven campers is being accommodated at the Glentunnel Community Centre, and another group of 15 who were camping at Lake Lyndon are being accommodated at the Lake Coleridge Community Centre.

The Selwyn Emergency Operations Centre will be scaling down overnight, and will open again at 6am tomorrow [Monday 31 May]. Roading contractors and engineers will be continuing to monitor the situation overnight.


2.45pm Sunday 30/05/21

Selwyn declares local emergency

Selwyn District Council has declared a Local Civil Defence Emergency, from 2pm today [Sunday 30 May].

Selwyn Civil Defence controller Douglas Marshall says the emergency declaration will help authorities to better manage the situation across the district.

“Many areas of the district are continuing to be affected by flooding and disruption of services,” Mr Marshall says.

“With a declaration in place we will be better placed to manage road closures which are expected across the district throughout today, especially if the state highway network is affected.”

Mr Marshall says motorists should expect continuing flooding and road closures and restrictions. Areas around the Selwyn River, and between SH1 and Leeston are likely to be disrupted.

“We really do urge people to stay off the roads. Travel is likely to be disrupted for some time, and we do not want to see travellers becoming trapped. The best thing for people to do is avoid driving for the foreseeable future.”


1.05pm Sunday 30/05/21

Sheffield Waddington and Springfield - self evacuate if you have concerns

Sheffield, Waddington and Springfield residents – self evacuate if you have concerns. An Emergency centre is open in Darfield.

Residents in the Sheffield, Waddington and Springfield areas are encouraged to self-evacuate if they have concerns about flooding.

Significant areas in and around the townships have been affected by surface flooding. If any residents are feeling anxious or concerned about their situation, they should self-evacuate to stay with friends and family.

For any residents without friends or family support, a community-led emergency centre is now open at the Darfield Recreation Centre.

In an emergency, call 111.


Midday Sunday 30/05/21

Met Service has updated its warnings for Canterbury -

Check the latest weather warning updates

Continuing heavy rain is causing widespread surface flooding on roads throughout the district.

Please stay off the roads if you don’t need to travel, and drive carefully to the conditions.

Flooding is prevalent in the areas west of Darfield, and road closures in this area should be expected.

Road closures have been reported on:

  • Bluff Road
  • Hartleys Road
  • Watsons Road

Restrictions are in place on a number of other roads. Council staff and contractors are responding to service requests as quickly as possible.

River levels in Selwyn are running high. To date, breakouts have been reported on the:

  • Hawkins River at Deans Road
  • Waikirikiri/Selwyn River at Glentunnel.

The Council is continuing to monitor river flows

For residents near rivers, if you have any concerns about river levels, consider self-evacuating family and friends.

Take care, stay safe.


11.30am Sunday 30/05/21

Upper Selwyn Huts evacuation under way

Residents of Upper Selwyn Huts have been asked to evacuate, with rising river levels threatening to cut off access to the settlement.

Selwyn Civil Defence says river flows are high on the Selwyn River and a flood flow breakout above the huts settlement is likely to occur later today or overnight.

Civil defence controller Gerard Moore says the main risk for the Upper Selwyn Huts community is that access to the settlement is only via Days Road, which is expected to be cut off due to flooding.

“In flood conditions, the road will be impassable for cars and residents would not be able to leave the huts area. We don’t expect the huts settlement itself will be flooded.

“The evacuation will help us ensure that residents are safe and are not stuck at the huts for a prolonged period, if the river flows stay high.”

Residents are being encouraged to self-evacuate to friends and family if possible. The road will be closed after the evacuation order occurs and security will be in place, until it is safe for residents to return to their huts.

Civil Defence expect that the river will drop and road access regained early in the coming week.

Elsewhere across Selwyn, the heavy rain is causing widespread surface flooding on roads throughout the district. Motorists are urged to stay off the roads if they don’t need to travel, and to drive carefully to the conditions.

Flooding is particularly prevalent in the areas west of Darfield, and road closures in this area should be expected.

Road closures have been reported on Bluff Road, Hartleys Road and Watsons Road, and restrictions are in place on a number of other roads.

Council staff and contractors are responding to service requests as quickly as possible, according to priority.

River levels in Selwyn are running high. To date, breakouts have been reported on the Hawkins River at Deans Road, and on the Selwyn River at Glentunnel.

The Council is continuing to monitor river flows.

For residents near rivers, if they have any concerns about river levels, they should consider self-evacuating and going to stay with family and friends.

Precautionary boil water notices are in place for the Arthur's Pass, Hororata, Malvern Hills, Malvern Hills Dalethorpe and Springfiled supplies.

Conserve water notices are also in place for a number of Council water supplies in Selwyn, due to turbidity caused by the heavy rain, including Acheron, Springfield, Arthur's Pass, Hororata, Malvern Hills and Malvern Hills Dalethorpe supplies.

Selwyn District Council campgrounds have been closed.

An Emergency Operations Centre is operating at Selwyn District Council offices in Rolleston.


11.15am Sunday 30/05/21

Precautionary Boil Water Notices

Precautionary boil water notices have been issued for the following water supplies:

  • Arthur's Pass
  • Hororata
  • Malvern Hills
  • Malvern Hills Dalethorpe
  • Springfield

Residents are advised to begin boiling water. Adverse weather conditions have increased the turbidity of this water supply. No E.coli has been detected in the water supply. However, as a result of the increased turbidity, the Council cannot guarantee that the water is safe to drink and has issued a Precautionary Boil Water Notice as a precaution. When a boil water notice is in place, the Ministry of Health advises that people should boil or treat all water from taps before drinking, brushing teeth or using it in food preparation. In addition, water used to make ice should also be boiled before freezing. Bringing water to the boil is sufficient to kill all bugs (water does not require prolonged boiling). Water needs to be boiled even if the smell or taste of chlorine is present. If you cannot boil water, treat it by adding 1 teaspoon of household bleach per 10 litres of water and leave for 30 minutes During boil water notices, employers should also make sure their staff are only consuming boiled or bottled water at work. You will need to continue to boil your water until you are notified that the boil water notice is lifted. It is likely to be in place for several days. If you or your family show any symptoms of sickness please visit your doctor as soon as you are able to. The council will continue to monitor the intake and reticulation system and keep residents informed of any updates.

Conserve water notice

A conserve water notice is in place for Acheron - The supply is running on reservoir only and is limited. Supply will be limited to on-property storage soon. Please conserve water in your premises.


11.15am Sunday 30/05/21

Conserve water notice

Conserve water notices are in place for the following supplies:

  • Springfield
  • Arthur's Pass
  • Hororata
  • Malvern Hills
  • Malvern Hills Dalethorpe

These Water Supply has shut down due to the continued high Turbidity and the reservoir is running low.


7am Sunday 30/05/21

Roading update:

NZTA advises SH73 closed between Castle Hill and Springfield due to floods and slips

Check State Highway updates

Local roads:

Flooding – take care:

Haldon Road

Derrets Road

Fords closed:

Riversleigh Road Ford, Happy Jacks Ford, Beattys Road Ford

Check local road conditions


7am Sunday 30/05/21

Power outages:

Orion reports power outages in Annat, Kowai Bush, Springfield, Sheffield area:  78 homes affected.

Check latest Orion updates


9pm Saturday 29/05/21

Conserve water notice

A conserve water notice is in place for Acheron water supply

The Acheron supply is running on reservoir only due to high turbidity in the water from the rising river levels. Those on Acheron supply please conserve water in your premises.

To find out what water scheme you are on see our water supplies map or search for your address in the property rates search and look for the line that says "Urban Water Supply Rate" and it will say which water scheme you are on.


Severe rainfall is expected over Selwyn and much of Canterbury during the next two days (29-31 May).

MetService is forecasting 200-300 mm of rain about the Canterbury High Country and foothills, with 80-120 mm about the Plains and the coast. Peak rain rates of 10-20mm/h are expected.

This rain is expected to cause dangerous river conditions and significant flooding.

In Selwyn, the Council will be monitoring river flows in the Selwyn, Waianiwaniwa and Hawkins Rivers, as this rainfall event will significantly lift river flows with the potential for flooding breakout. The Halswell River flows will also be monitored but are less likely to have a potential to breakout in this event.

Residents living in the foothills or communities close to the foothills and the rivers should be prepared for this rainfall event.

In the event of heavy rain, motorists should consider staying off the roads for any non-essential travel.

The Council’s staff and contractors are on standby to respond to flooding across the district, should it occur. Service requests will be prioritised to respond to the most urgent issues first.

Selwyn campgrounds have been closed.

Check the latest weather warning updates

How to prepare for flooding events

Urgent water notices such as conserve water and boil water notices

Last modified: 14 Jun 2021 3:06pm