Public Notices
On this page you can find information on general public notices, including in relation to land for lease , resource consents, alcohol license applications, dog microchipping clinics, District Plan changes, the rates database and how to have your say on Council consultations.
Broadfield Croquet Club
The Council is proposing to grant a lease to the Broadfield Croquet Club Incorporated to occupy part of the land at Broadfield Reserve including a shed, croquet greens and other associated improvements. The lease is intended to support the local community for the playing of croquet and associated activities relating to croquet.
Located at 569 Robinsons Road, legally described as Part Rural Section 7962, held in Record of Title CB5B/1370. This notice is given pursuant to Section 138 of the Local Government Act and Section 54 (1) (b) of the Reserves Act 1977.
Any person objecting or submitting to this proposal can do so in writing no later than 5pm on 1 September, 2026. Submissions or requests for further information should be directed to the Acquisitions, Disposals and Leasing Team by e-mail to property@selwyn.govt.nz or post to PO BOX 90, Rolleston 7643.


Lease of Weedons Domain – Weedons Cricket Club
Pursuant to Section 54(1)(b) of the Reserves Act 1977, the Council proposes to grant a lease to the Weedons Cricket Club.
The proposed term of ten (10) years with two rights of renewal of ten (10) years each over an area of approximately 120m2 of land, approximately outlined in red on the plan below, being a recreation reserve legally known as part of Rural Section 1596 and comprised in Record of Title CB39B/278, commonly known as Weedons Domain, for construction of a storage shed to support the club’s activities.
Any person objecting or submitting to this proposal can do so in writing no later than 5pm on 1 September, 2026. Submissions or requests for further information should be directed to the Acquisitions, Disposals and Leasing Team by e-mail to property@selwyn.govt.nz or post to PO BOX 90, Rolleston 7643.
Valuation Roll
The Valuation Rolls for Selwyn District Council have been revised by Quotable Value Limited (the Council’s valuation service provider).
The revised Rating Values are effective as at 1 September 2024 and the new notices of valuation will be posted to owners and ratepayers from 5 February 2025.
The District Valuation Rolls will be open for public inspection, free of charge, during regular office hours, at the offices of:
Selwyn District Council,
2 Norman Kirk Drive, Rolleston
7614
The revised values can be viewed until 14 March 2025.
Objections to the revised valuations must be lodged, in writing or online at www.ratingvalues.co.nz, no later than 14 March 2025.
Objection forms are available from Selwyn District Council or Quotable Value Limited and should be posted to:
Quotable Value Ltd – Business Support
Private Bag 39 818
Wellington Mail Centre
LOWER HUTT 5045
More information about “Understanding your Rating Value” can be found at
www.ratingvalues.co.nz
Allison Sneddon
Chief Financial Officer
Dog microchipping clinics
Check our dog noticeboard for details on the next free monthly microchipping clinics in Selwyn district.
Urgent water notices
View all urgent water notices
Alcohol licence applications
View current applications for an alcohol licence.
Resource consents applications
View any publicly notified resource consents.
Rating Information Database Available for Inspection
Selwyn district’s Rating Information Database (RID) is available for public viewing at any time on Council website at selwyn.govt.nz/rates, or you can call into the Council’s Rolleston offices, 2 Norman Kirk Drive, Rolleston, between the hours of 8.30am–5pm, Monday to Friday,
excluding public holidays. There is no fee to view the database.
The Selwyn RID contains Selwyn district-wide property valuation details, property rating classifications and any current rates the property may be liable for. This includes rates set by the Selwyn District Council and the regional council Environment Canterbury. RID does not give owner or ratepayer details.
Please note that the purpose of the RID is to allow people to check what rate types and differentials have been applied to their account for a particular rating year. The figures displayed on the RID should not be used as confirmation of the actual rates charged/payable
on a property but are indicative of future rates at a given point in time.
This public notice meets the terms of Section 28 of the Local Government (Rating) Act 2002.
See copy of the public notice [PDF, 20 KB].
Flush your taps
Some plumbing fittings have the potential to allow minute traces of metals to accumulate in water standing in the fittings for several hours. Although the health risk is small the Ministry of Health recommends that you flush a mugful of water from your drinking-water tap each morning before use to remove any metals that may have dissolved from the plumbing fittings. We are recommending this simple precaution for all households, including those on public and private water supplies. This notice is issued by Selwyn District Council on behalf of the Director-General of Health, Ministry of Health.